Disclosure: SturdyRide is reader-supported. Some links on this site may be affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. See our Affiliate Disclosure.
If you weigh 300 pounds or more, most e-bike “best of” lists aren’t written for you. They rank bikes on speed, looks and range, and the weight limit is a footnote. For a heavy rider, it’s the first thing to check. It decides whether the frame, wheels and brakes were designed for you, and whether the warranty still applies.
This guide compares five e-bikes whose makers publish some of the highest weight ratings among mainstream US direct-to-consumer brands, and explains what each number really means. It’s research-based: every spec and price below comes from the manufacturer’s own product page, linked in the table, checked on October 23, 2026. We haven’t ridden these bikes, and we don’t pretend to have. Prices on these sites change often (many are sale prices), so confirm before you buy.
Quick answer
- Highest published capacity: Velotric Nomad 2X (560 lb max bike load) and Velotric GoMad (500 lb). But read the note about how Velotric defines that number.
- Most transparent rating: Lectric XPedition 2.0. 450 lb total with a clearly stated 330 lb rider limit, and frame testing to a named cargo-bike standard.
- Strong all-rounder at a lower price: Ride1Up Vorsa. 440 lb rating, 95 Nm motor, UL 2849 certified.
- Lowest listed price here: Himiway D5 (Zebra). 400 lb payload and the biggest battery in this group.
Comparison table
All figures are as published by each manufacturer on October 23, 2026. “Rider limit” means a separate maximum for the rider’s body weight, where the brand publishes one.
| Bike | Published weight rating | Rider limit | Motor | Battery | Listed price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric Nomad 2X | 560 lb max bike load; 120 lb rear rack | Not published | 750W hub, 1400W peak, 105 Nm | 48V 16.7Ah (801.6Wh) | $2,399 |
| Velotric GoMad | 500 lb (stated to include the 77 lb bike); 176 lb rear rack | Not published | 750W hub, 1300W peak, 85 Nm | 48V 16.7Ah (801.6Wh) | From $1,999 |
| Lectric XPedition 2.0 | 450 lb; 300 lb rear rack; 30 lb front basket | 330 lb | 750W hub, 1310W peak, 85 Nm | 48V 13Ah (624Wh), single battery | $1,399 (sale; $1,813 regular) |
| Ride1Up Vorsa | 440 lb; 150 lb removable rack | Not published | 750W AKM hub, 95 Nm | 15Ah, Samsung 50G cells (48V system) | $1,695 |
| Himiway D5 (Zebra) | 400 lb | Not published | 750W hub | 48V 20Ah (960Wh) | $1,499 (sale; $2,299 regular) |
Two things stand out. First, the numbers aren’t measured the same way, so the ranking isn’t as simple as “biggest number wins.” Second, only one brand here publishes a separate rider limit. We explain why that matters in our guide to e-bike weight limits and payload capacity.
The bikes, one by one
1. Velotric Nomad 2X: highest published rating
The Nomad 2X is a full-suspension fat-tire bike. Velotric lists a 560 lb max bike load, a 120 lb rear rack and 1,000 lb of towing capacity. It also lists a 750W hub motor (1400W peak) with 105 Nm of torque, the highest torque in this group, plus a 120 mm air fork, 80 mm of rear travel and an 801.6Wh battery. The bike weighs 80 lb. Velotric’s site lists UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification.
The catch: on its sister model, the GoMad, Velotric says its “total payload” includes the bike’s own weight. The Nomad 2X page uses the term “Max Bike Load” and, on the page we checked, doesn’t define it. If the same definition applies, subtract the 80 lb bike, which leaves roughly 480 lb for rider and cargo. That’s still the highest here. Ask Velotric to confirm in writing.
Pros
- Highest published weight rating and torque in this comparison
- Air suspension front and rear, which can be adjusted for a heavier rider (unlike most budget coil forks)
- Fat tires for loose surfaces (see our fat tire guide)
- UL 2849 listed
Cons
- Most expensive bike here
- Heavy, at 80 lb
- Rating definition not stated on the product page; no published rider limit
- Rear rack (120 lb) is modest next to the cargo bikes
2. Velotric GoMad: utility bike with a clearly defined number
The GoMad is a compact utility bike on 20 x 4.0″ fat tires. Velotric lists 500 lb total payload and a 176 lb rear rack, and its FAQ states that the total “includes the combined weight of the bike, rider, cargo, and any passenger.” With the bike at 77 lb, that leaves about 423 lb for rider and load. Motor: 750W (1300W peak), 85 Nm. Battery: 801.6Wh. Listed certifications: UL 2849, UL 2271 and ISO 4210. Rider height: 5’0″ to 6’3″.
If you’re choosing between the GoMad and Aventon’s passenger-focused cargo bike, see our Velotric GoMad vs Aventon Abound SR comparison.
Pros
- Honest, clearly defined weight rating
- Strong 176 lb rack for kids, passengers or cargo
- Small 20″ wheels keep the load low; a wide range of rider heights
- UL 2849 listed
Cons
- No separate rider limit published
- Very tall riders (above 6’3″) fall outside the listed height range
- Lower torque than the Nomad 2X or Vorsa
3. Lectric XPedition 2.0: the most transparent rating
Lectric advertises 450 lb, then tells you exactly how that weight must be split: maximum rider weight 330 lb, front basket 30 lb, rear rack 300 lb. Lectric says an independent US lab tested the frame and fork to DIN 79010, a German cargo-bike standard, at that load. The bike is certified to UL 2849 and its battery to UL 2271. Motor: 750W hub (1310W peak), 85 Nm. The single-battery version has a 624Wh pack; Lectric also sells a dual-battery configuration. The bike weighs 65 lb without batteries. Listed rider height: 4’11” to 6’5″.
Lectric’s help center also recommends locking out the suspension fork for riders over 265 lb (Lectric help). Useful honesty, but it tells you the fork isn’t really built for heavier riders.
Pros
- Clear rider limit and a named frame test standard
- 300 lb rear rack: the strongest cargo capacity here
- Lowest listed price in this group (on sale)
- UL 2849 certified
Cons
- Not suitable if you weigh over 330 lb, regardless of the 450 lb headline
- Smallest single battery here; heavy riders will see shorter range
- Long cargo frame isn’t for everyone’s storage space
4. Ride1Up Vorsa: a strong all-rounder
Ride1Up lists the Vorsa with a 440 lb payload rating, a 750W AKM hub motor with 95 Nm of torque, torque plus cadence sensing, and a passenger-capable 150 lb removable rack. The battery is 15Ah with Samsung 50G cells, and the controller is 48V. Ride1Up says the bike is certified to ANSI/CAN/UL 2849 and the battery is TÜV-certified to UL 2271. Listed price: $1,695. Ride1Up is one of the few brands that defines payload on its support page: rider plus clothing, gear, cargo and anything towed.
Pros
- High rating with a clear definition (rider + gear, not including the bike)
- 95 Nm motor, the second-highest torque here
- UL 2849 certified; modular racks and accessories
- Mid-range price
Cons
- No separate rider limit published
- Smaller battery than the Velotrics or Himiway
- Listed rider height starts at 5’5″
5. Himiway D5 (Zebra): big battery, lower price
Himiway lists the D5 (Zebra) at a 400 lb maximum payload, with a 750W hub motor, a 48V 20Ah (960Wh) Samsung/LG battery and 26 x 4.0″ Kenda fat tires. The bike weighs 79 lb with the battery, and rider height is 5’1″ to 6’5″. Its spec sheet lists 12G stainless spokes and Tektro hydraulic disc brakes. At the time of checking, it was on sale for $1,499 (regular $2,299).
Weighing the Zebra against Velotric’s lower-priced fat-tire model? See our side-by-side Velotric Nomad 2 vs Himiway Zebra comparison.
Pros
- Largest battery in this comparison (960Wh). Helpful, since heavier riders use more energy per mile
- Hydraulic brakes and heavy-gauge spokes listed
- Lowest listed price among the fat-tire bikes here (on sale)
Cons
- Lowest weight rating in this group, and Himiway doesn’t define what it includes
- We didn’t find UL 2849 certification on the product page we checked; ask before buying
- Heavy, at 79 lb
How to choose: buying criteria for heavy riders
1. Do the weight maths honestly
Add your dressed weight, your backpack and lock, and your usual cargo. Then compare it with the rating after subtracting the bike’s weight if the brand counts it. Leave a margin. Riding at 100% of the limit every day is how spokes and bearings find out they were the weak link.
2. Look for a rider limit, or ask for one
A 450 lb cargo bike can still have a 330 lb rider cap. If the brand doesn’t publish one, email and ask: “Is there a maximum rider weight within the payload figure?” Keep the reply for warranty purposes.
3. Torque matters more than peak watts
Getting 350+ lb moving from a stop or up a hill is about torque. In this group, published figures run from 85 Nm to 105 Nm (Himiway lists 86 Nm for the D5 Zebra on its product page, checked October 24, 2026).
4. Battery size and realistic range
Every manufacturer here says range depends on rider weight, terrain and assist level, and advertised ranges aren’t calculated for 300 lb riders. Bigger watt-hour batteries give you more buffer.
5. Brakes and wheels
Hydraulic disc brakes are strongly preferable at these weights. Heavy-gauge spokes and wide rims help with the most common heavy-rider failure: broken rear spokes.
6. Suspension built for your weight
Budget coil forks are often tuned for average-weight riders. Air suspension (like the Nomad 2X’s) can be pressurized for you; a rigid fork plus fat tires is a simple alternative.
7. Electrical safety certification
Big batteries store a lot of energy. Prefer bikes certified to UL 2849 (whole electrical system), not just UL 2271 (battery). Our UL 2849 guide explains how to check a claim.
8. Fit and frame style
Check the listed rider-height range, and consider a step-through frame if swinging a leg over is hard. Several of these bikes come in step-thru versions.
Need to carry a passenger or cargo too? Our guide to the best cargo e-bikes for families compares rack ratings and per-rider limits on four longtail-style models.
Set on fat tires? See our best fat tire e-bikes of 2026 roundup, which ranks seven 4-inch-plus tire models by published payload and flags which ones list a separate rider limit.
Tall as well as heavy? Fit matters as much as payload. See our guide to the best e-bikes for tall riders, which compares published rider height ranges up to 6’7″.
FAQ
What is the best e-bike for a 300 lb rider?
Any of the five here publishes a rating above 300 lb. But if you’re 300 lb before gear, the Himiway’s 400 lb rating leaves the least margin once cargo is added, and the Lectric XPedition’s 330 lb rider limit leaves only 30 lb of personal margin. On paper, the Velotric Nomad 2X, Velotric GoMad and Ride1Up Vorsa leave the most headroom.
What about a 350 or 400 lb rider?
Rule out the XPedition 2.0 (330 lb rider cap). Of the rest, only the Velotrics and Vorsa leave meaningful room once you account for gear and, for Velotric, the bike’s own weight. At these weights, contact the manufacturer directly before ordering.
Does a higher payload mean a stronger bike?
Not necessarily. The number is only as good as how it was established. Lectric names a test standard; most brands don’t say. Transparency is a good sign, not a guarantee.
Will exceeding the weight limit void my warranty?
Policies vary by brand, so check the warranty terms. Riding over a published limit is a common reason for claims to be disputed, so it’s worth staying under it.
Are fat tires necessary for heavy riders?
No, but they add cushioning and load-spreading. They also cost range and add weight. See our fat tire pros and cons.
Have you tested these bikes?
No. This is a research-based comparison built from manufacturer specs and documentation. See How We Review.
Bottom line
For heavy riders, the most important e-bike spec is also the least standardized one. On published numbers, the Velotric Nomad 2X offers the most headroom, the GoMad the clearest definition, the Lectric XPedition 2.0 the most transparent limits (if you’re under 330 lb), the Ride1Up Vorsa a well-certified middle ground, and the Himiway D5 the biggest battery for the money. Whichever you lean toward, confirm the rider limit and definition with the brand in writing before you buy.
Specs and prices taken from manufacturer product pages on October 23, 2026. Prices and specs change; if you spot something out of date, let us know.