Velotric Nomad 2 vs Nomad 2X: Is the Upgrade Worth It for Heavy Riders?

Disclosure: SturdyRide is reader-supported. Some links on this site may be affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. See our Affiliate Disclosure.

The Velotric Nomad 2 and Nomad 2X share a name, a 750W rear hub motor, 26 x 4-inch Kenda fat tires and the same Class 1/2/3 speed settings. So is the 2X worth the extra $400 to $500? The short version: the 2X adds full air suspension, more torque, a bigger battery, a much stronger rear rack and a higher payload rating. The Nomad 2 is lighter, cheaper and still one of the better-specced hardtail fat tire bikes for bigger riders.

This comparison is research-based. We haven’t ridden either bike, and we won’t pretend we have. Every spec and price below comes from Velotric’s own product pages for the Nomad 2 and the Nomad 2X, checked on October 31, 2026. Prices and promotions change often, so confirm everything at checkout. Our full process is on the How We Review page.

Quick answer

  • Choose the Velotric Nomad 2X if you’re a heavier rider, you ride rough trails, or you carry real weight on the rack. It has a 560 lb max bike load (vs 505 lb), a 120 lb rear rack (vs 66 lb), a 1,000 lb towing rating, 105 Nm of torque (vs 90 Nm), an 801.6Wh battery (vs 705.6Wh), and a 120 mm air fork plus 80 mm of rear air suspension. It was $2,399 to $2,499 depending on color.
  • Choose the Velotric Nomad 2 if most of your riding is pavement, gravel roads and easy trails, and you’d rather save $400. At $1,999 it still gives you a torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes with a 203 mm front rotor, a 100 mm hydraulic fork with lockout, a suspension seatpost and a 505 lb max load, and it weighs 5 lb less (75 lb vs 80 lb).

Velotric Nomad 2 vs Nomad 2X: specs compared

All figures are as published on Velotric’s product pages on October 31, 2026. Where Velotric doesn’t list a spec, we say so instead of guessing. For what “max bike load” and “rack rating” usually include, see our guide to e-bike weight limits and payload capacity.

Spec Velotric Nomad 2 Velotric Nomad 2X
Price (Oct 31, 2026) $1,999 (all listed variants) $2,399 (solid colors); $2,499 (Multi-Terrain Camo)
Max bike load 505 lb 560 lb
Rear rack rating 66 lb (MIK HD compatible) 120 lb (MIK HD)
Towing capacity Not listed 1,000 lb
Bike weight 75 lb 80 lb
Motor 48V 750W rear hub, 1,300W peak, 90 Nm 750W rear hub, 1,400W peak, 105 Nm
Sensor Torque and cadence Torque and cadence (SensorSwap, switchable)
Battery Removable 48V 14.7Ah (705.6Wh), IPX7, UL 2271 Removable 48V 16.7Ah (801.6Wh), IPX7, UL 2271
Claimed range Up to 65 mi pedal assist; 45 mi throttle Up to 75 mi pedal assist; 50 mi throttle
Front suspension RST hydraulic fork, 100 mm travel, lockout Air fork, 120 mm travel, lockout, rebound adjustable
Rear suspension None (suspension seatpost included) DNM 38 mm air shock, 80 mm wheel travel
Tires Kenda 26 x 4.0″ puncture-resistant Kenda 26 x 4.0″ puncture-resistant
Brakes Tektro hydraulic disc, 203 mm front / 180 mm rear rotors Tektro hydraulic disc, 203 mm front / 180 mm rear rotors
Drivetrain Shimano 8-speed, 48T chainring, 11-40T, 165 mm cranks Shimano 8-speed, 48T chainring, 11-40T, 170 mm cranks
Speed / class Class 1/2/3; 20 mph default, adjustable 12 to 28 mph Class 1/2/3; 20 mph default, adjustable 12 to 28 mph
Frames and sizes Step-through (Regular and Large); high-step (Large only on the current listing) Step-through (Regular); high-step (Large)
Listed rider height 4’11” to 6’5″ across sizes (varies by frame; see below) Regular 4’11” to 5’10”; Large 5’10” to 6’5″
Water resistance IPX6 frame, IPX7 battery IPX6 whole bike, IPX7 battery
Extras Fenders, rear rack, integrated lights with turn signals, app with OTA updates and Apple Find My Fenders, rear rack, integrated lights, app with OTA updates and Apple Find My, Stealth Mode
Certifications UL 2849; ISO 4210 UL 2849 and UL 2271; ISO 4210
Warranty 2-year limited 2-year limited

Velotric’s range figures are based on “a 187-lb rider using PAS 1 in Eco mode on flat roads,” according to both product pages. Expect less with a heavier rider, a loaded rack, hills, cold weather or higher assist levels.

What the extra money buys

1. Full suspension

This is the headline difference. The Nomad 2 is a hardtail: a 100 mm RST hydraulic fork up front, a suspension seatpost, and a rigid rear end. The Nomad 2X gets a 120 mm air fork with rebound adjustment and a DNM air shock with 80 mm of rear wheel travel. Velotric says the 2X’s suspension has “tunable rebound and compression damping based on rider weight.”

That matters most for heavier riders. Air suspension lets you adjust spring pressure to match your weight, which Velotric doesn’t list as a feature of the Nomad 2’s fork. If you weigh 250 lb or more and ride washboard gravel, roots or rocky trails, the 2X’s setup is the bigger comfort upgrade. On smooth paths, 4-inch tires at the right pressure already soak up a lot. Our fat tire pressure guide covers that.

2. Payload and rack rating

The 2X’s max bike load is 560 lb versus 505 lb on the Nomad 2. The bigger gap is the rack: 120 lb on the 2X versus 66 lb on the Nomad 2. If you plan to carry camping gear, groceries for a family, or hunting kit, the 2X’s rack rating is almost double.

One thing Velotric’s Nomad pages don’t spell out is whether “max bike load” includes the bike itself. Velotric’s GoMad FAQ does say its 500 lb figure includes the bike, so it’s reasonable to assume the Nomad numbers work the same way, but confirm with Velotric before you plan around it. If the bike is included, the math looks like this:

  • Nomad 2: 505 lb minus the 75 lb bike leaves about 430 lb for rider and cargo.
  • Nomad 2X: 560 lb minus the 80 lb bike leaves about 480 lb for rider and cargo.

Either way, the 2X gives you roughly 50 lb more headroom. For a 300 lb rider, that’s the difference between about 130 lb and about 180 lb left for gear, with the rack load still capped at 66 lb or 120 lb.

3. Torque and battery

Both bikes use a 750W rated rear hub motor. The 2X peaks at 1,400W with 105 Nm of torque; the Nomad 2 peaks at 1,300W with 90 Nm. That 15 Nm is helpful on steep climbs with a heavy rider or a loaded trailer. The 2X’s battery is also about 14% bigger (801.6Wh vs 705.6Wh), which is where the extra 10 miles of claimed range comes from.

4. Towing and Stealth Mode

Velotric lists a 1,000 lb towing capacity for the Nomad 2X and doesn’t list one for the Nomad 2. The 2X also has Stealth Mode, which Velotric says “turns off all lights and limits top speed” for riding like hunting or backcountry camping. It can only be switched on or off while the bike is stopped. If you won’t hunt or tow, these two features are nice to have but probably not worth $400 alone.

Where the Nomad 2 wins

  • Price. At $1,999 it’s $400 less than the cheapest 2X variant, and $500 less than the camo version.
  • Weight. 75 lb vs 80 lb. Still heavy, but 5 lb matters if you have to lift it onto a car rack or up a step.
  • Simplicity. No rear shock means one less part to set up, service and keep at the right air pressure.
  • Size options. The Nomad 2’s step-through is listed in both Regular and Large, so taller riders who want a step-through frame have an option. On the 2X, the step-through is the Regular size and the high-step is the Large.
  • Same core hardware. Same tires, same Tektro hydraulic brakes with a 203 mm front rotor, same Shimano 8-speed gearing, same Class 1/2/3 settings and same UL 2849 system certification.

Pros and cons

Velotric Nomad 2X

Pros

  • 560 lb max bike load and 120 lb rear rack, among the higher figures for a fat tire e-bike
  • Full air suspension (120 mm front, 80 mm rear) that can be tuned for rider weight
  • 105 Nm torque and 1,400W peak
  • 801.6Wh battery, up to 75 miles claimed
  • 1,000 lb towing rating and Stealth Mode

Cons

  • $400 to $500 more than the Nomad 2
  • 80 lb, so hard to lift and carry
  • Step-through frame only in the Regular size (listed for 4’11” to 5’10”)
  • Product page doesn’t state whether the 560 lb figure includes the bike

Velotric Nomad 2

Pros

  • $1,999 for a torque-sensing, Class 1/2/3 fat tire e-bike
  • 505 lb max bike load
  • Hydraulic disc brakes with a 203 mm front rotor
  • Suspension seatpost included
  • Step-through available in Regular and Large

Cons

  • 66 lb rear rack rating is low if you haul heavy gear
  • No rear suspension
  • Smaller 705.6Wh battery and 90 Nm torque
  • No listed towing rating

Sizing: which frame fits you?

For the Nomad 2X, Velotric lists the Regular (step-through) for riders 4’11” to 5’10” and the Large (high-step) for 5’10” to 6’5″.

The Nomad 2 page lists a few height ranges depending on frame and seatpost. For the step-through, it gives Regular 4’11” to 5’10” and Large 5’7″ to 6’5″, and a slightly higher range (Regular 5’2″ to 5’11”, Large 5’10” to 6’5″) with the suspension seatpost installed. For the high-step it lists 5’10” to 6’5″ on the Large, which is the only high-step size in the current listing. If you’re near a size boundary, check the saddle height range: Velotric’s Nomad 2 geometry chart lists 850 to 1,070 mm (Regular) and 900 to 1,130 mm (Large). Riders over 6’5″ should read our guide to e-bikes for tall riders.

How to choose: buying criteria

  1. Add up your real load. Rider weight in gear, plus a backpack, plus whatever goes on the rack. If that’s within about 50 lb of 430 lb, the Nomad 2’s likely limit, the 2X gives you safer headroom. See our list of e-bikes for heavy riders (300+ lb) for more options.
  2. Check the rack number separately. If you’ll carry more than 66 lb on the back, the Nomad 2 is out. The 2X’s 120 lb rack covers most camping and grocery loads. For passengers and kids, a dedicated cargo bike is a better fit; compare the Velotric GoMad and Aventon Abound SR.
  3. Be honest about terrain. Paved paths and gravel roads don’t need rear suspension. Rooty singletrack, rocky fire roads and washboard do, especially for heavier riders.
  4. Think about storage. Both bikes are heavy. If you live upstairs or carry the bike on a hitch rack, check the rack’s weight limit and consider removing the battery before lifting.
  5. Check local rules. Both bikes ship as Class 2 (20 mph with throttle) and can be set to Class 1 or Class 3. Trail access often depends on class. PeopleForBikes keeps a list of state e-bike laws.
  6. Look at alternatives. If you want a different brand at a similar price to the Nomad 2, read our Nomad 2 vs Himiway Zebra comparison, or see the full best fat tire e-bikes ranking.

FAQ

What’s the difference between the Velotric Nomad 2 and Nomad 2X?

The Nomad 2X adds full air suspension (120 mm fork, 80 mm rear shock), a 105 Nm motor (vs 90 Nm), an 801.6Wh battery (vs 705.6Wh), a 560 lb max bike load (vs 505 lb), a 120 lb rack (vs 66 lb), a 1,000 lb towing rating and Stealth Mode. It weighs 5 lb more and costs $400 to $500 more.

Is the Nomad 2X worth the extra money?

It is if you’re a heavier rider, ride rough trails, or need more than 66 lb on the rack. If you mostly ride pavement and gravel at a moderate load, the Nomad 2 gives you most of the same hardware for $400 less.

What is the weight limit of the Velotric Nomad 2X?

Velotric lists a 560 lb max bike load and a 120 lb rear rack rating. The product page doesn’t say whether the 560 lb includes the 80 lb bike, so confirm with Velotric. If it does, that leaves about 480 lb for rider and cargo.

Can a 300 lb rider ride the Velotric Nomad 2?

On paper, yes. The Nomad 2’s 505 lb max bike load is well above 300 lb even if the 75 lb bike counts toward it. Heavier riders should still check the manual for any separate rider limit and keep rack loads under 66 lb.

Do the Nomad 2 and Nomad 2X have the same top speed?

Yes. Both ship at 20 mph by default and can be set to Class 1, 2 or 3, with a maximum adjustable speed of 28 mph. In Class 3 mode the throttle is disabled.

How far can the Nomad 2X go on a charge?

Velotric claims up to 75 miles on pedal assist and 50 miles on throttle, based on a 187-lb rider in PAS 1, Eco mode, on flat roads. The Nomad 2 is rated up to 65 and 45 miles. Real range drops with weight, hills and higher assist.

Are both bikes UL certified?

Both list UL 2849 certification for the electrical system and a UL 2271 battery. Our UL 2849 guide explains what those labels cover.

Sources

Scroll to Top